Firefighters pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,440 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Elkhart earn between $57,390 and $72,440.
- $41K10th
- $57K25th
- $64KMedian
- $72K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,430 | $5,036 | $29.05 |
| Median | $63,760 | $5,313 | $30.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,390 | $4,782 | $27.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,440 | $6,037 | $34.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Firefighters in Elkhart earn 3% less than the Indiana average ($62,420) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $60,430 | $63,760 | $41,250 | $72,440 | 270 |
| Indiana | $62,420 | $62,780 | $38,460 | $81,890 | 8,530 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $60,430, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $47,764 a year, or $3,980 a month and $1,837 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $60,430 buys what about $66,903 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 6th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($70,360).
- Fort Wayne$70,360
- Indianapolis$67,110
- Evansville$67,060
- Michigan City$64,660
- Lafayette$61,520
- Elkhart$60,430
- Muncie$58,750
- South Bend$55,960
- Terre Haute$51,050
- Columbus$49,600
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Elkhart?
$29.05 an hour on average, and $30.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $47,764 a year ($3,980 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,430. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do firefighters earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.