Firefighters pay range in Lawrence
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,700 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Lawrence earn between $38,910 and $63,720.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $52KMedian
- $64K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,370 | $4,364 | $25.18 |
| Median | $51,930 | $4,328 | $24.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,910 | $3,242 | $18.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,720 | $5,310 | $30.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Lawrence vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Firefighters in Lawrence earn 7% more than the Kansas average ($49,110) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence | $52,370 | $51,930 | $34,110 | $70,700 | 70 |
| Kansas | $49,110 | $45,900 | $32,810 | $76,110 | 3,360 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Lawrence
On the average salary of $52,370, a single filer in Lawrence takes home about $42,137 a year, or $3,511 a month and $1,621 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lawrence a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lawrence area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $52,370 buys what about $58,032 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lawrence ($47,390). A typical home costs $340,687, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Kansas cities
Lawrence ranks 2nd of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job; Topeka pays the most ($54,800).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Lawrence: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Lawrence?
$25.18 an hour on average, and $24.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Lawrence?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Lawrence?
About $42,137 a year ($3,511 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,370.
Do firefighters earn more in Lawrence than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Lawrence, KS (29940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.