Firefighters pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,020 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Bozeman earn between $61,730 and $91,880.
- $59K10th
- $62K25th
- $77KMedian
- $92K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,280 | $6,357 | $36.67 |
| Median | $77,430 | $6,452 | $37.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,730 | $5,144 | $29.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,880 | $7,657 | $44.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Firefighters in Bozeman earn 32% more than the Montana average ($57,660) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +31% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $76,280 | $77,430 | $59,480 | $99,020 | 100 |
| Montana | $57,660 | $59,310 | $32,810 | $76,620 | 1,010 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $76,280, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $59,544 a year, or $4,962 a month and $2,290 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $76,280 buys what about $74,412 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 1st of 5 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Bozeman$76,280
- Missoula$69,650
- Billings$63,060
- Great Falls$60,860
- Helena$53,740
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Bozeman?
$36.67 an hour on average, and $37.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $59,544 a year ($4,962 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,280.
Do firefighters earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.