Firefighters pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,320 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Binghamton earn between $61,510 and $81,810.
- $48K10th
- $62K25th
- $82KMedian
- $82K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,960 | $5,830 | $33.63 |
| Median | $81,810 | $6,818 | $39.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,510 | $5,126 | $29.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,810 | $6,818 | $39.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Firefighters in Binghamton earn 20% less than the New York average ($87,150) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $69,960 | $81,810 | $47,990 | $82,320 | 120 |
| New York | $87,150 | $100,960 | $56,390 | $106,440 | 12,950 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $69,960, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $54,804 a year, or $4,567 a month and $2,108 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $69,960 buys what about $75,337 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 4th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($92,410).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Binghamton?
$33.63 an hour on average, and $39.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $54,804 a year ($4,567 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,960. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.