Firefighters pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,340 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Reading earn between $53,720 and $76,340.
- $47K10th
- $54K25th
- $75KMedian
- $76K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,660 | $5,472 | $31.57 |
| Median | $74,760 | $6,230 | $35.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,720 | $4,477 | $25.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,340 | $6,362 | $36.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Firefighters in Reading earn 8% less than the Pennsylvania average ($71,340) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $65,660 | $74,760 | $46,870 | $76,340 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $71,340 | $73,460 | $48,620 | $89,190 | 5,020 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $65,660, a single filer in Reading takes home about $52,922 a year, or $4,410 a month and $2,035 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $65,660 buys what about $67,649 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 5th of 12 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($74,200).
- Philadelphia$74,200
- Erie$72,140
- Allentown$67,520
- Pittsburgh$65,920
- Reading$65,660
- York$64,130
- Scranton$62,370
- Harrisburg$60,640
- Lebanon$60,520
- Lancaster$58,360
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Reading: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Reading?
$31.57 an hour on average, and $35.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Reading?
About $52,922 a year ($4,410 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,660. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.