Firefighters pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,980 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Longview earn between $45,750 and $57,500.
- $32K10th
- $46K25th
- $46KMedian
- $58K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,920 | $4,077 | $23.52 |
| Median | $45,820 | $3,818 | $22.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,750 | $3,812 | $22.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,500 | $4,792 | $27.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Firefighters in Longview earn 19% less than the Texas average ($60,390) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $48,920 | $45,820 | $31,710 | $58,980 | 270 |
| Texas | $60,390 | $60,180 | $40,020 | $77,170 | 28,170 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $48,920, a single filer in Longview takes home about $41,487 a year, or $3,457 a month and $1,596 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $48,920 buys what about $54,668 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 18th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Lubbock pays the most ($72,490).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Longview: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Longview?
$23.52 an hour on average, and $22.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Longview?
About $41,487 a year ($3,457 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,920. Texas has no state income tax.
Do firefighters earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.