Firefighters pay range in Charlottesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,520 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Charlottesville earn between $29,540 and $50,530.
- $27K10th
- $30K25th
- $47KMedian
- $51K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,140 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
| Median | $46,860 | $3,905 | $22.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,540 | $2,462 | $14.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,530 | $4,211 | $24.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Charlottesville vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Firefighters in Charlottesville earn 24% less than the Virginia average ($58,240) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville | $44,140 | $46,860 | $26,520 | $60,520 | 260 |
| Virginia | $58,240 | $58,670 | $38,310 | $77,310 | 11,160 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Charlottesville
On the average salary of $44,140, a single filer in Charlottesville takes home about $35,923 a year, or $2,994 a month and $1,382 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Charlottesville a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charlottesville area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.1), so the average $44,140 buys what about $44,520 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Charlottesville ($55,180). A typical home costs $473,058, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Virginia cities
Charlottesville ranks 4th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($62,440).
- Richmond$62,440
- Virginia Beach$57,510
- Staunton$49,460
- Charlottesville$44,140
- Lynchburg$43,170
- Harrisonburg$42,290
- Roanoke$42,090
- Blacksburg$38,660
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Charlottesville: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Charlottesville?
$21.22 an hour on average, and $22.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Charlottesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Charlottesville?
About $35,923 a year ($2,994 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,140.
Do firefighters earn more in Charlottesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Charlottesville, VA (16820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.