Firefighters pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,570 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Mount Vernon earn between $60,850 and $99,250.
- $41K10th
- $61K25th
- $81KMedian
- $99K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,750 | $6,646 | $38.34 |
| Median | $81,100 | $6,758 | $38.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,850 | $5,071 | $29.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,250 | $8,271 | $47.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Firefighters pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Firefighters in Mount Vernon earn 11% less than the Washington average ($89,200) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +37% against the U.S. median of $59,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $79,750 | $81,100 | $40,820 | $116,570 | 180 |
| Washington | $89,200 | $94,520 | $47,640 | $123,980 | 7,560 |
| United States | $63,630 | $59,280 | $34,910 | $101,040 | 345,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Firefighters salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $79,750, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $64,934 a year, or $5,411 a month and $2,497 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $79,750 buys what about $77,848 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Firefighters salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 6th of 9 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($100,450).
Highest-paying cities for firefighters
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).
- Bakersfield, CA$199,490
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- San Francisco, CA$110,590
- Los Angeles, CA$108,860
- Seattle, WA$100,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Firefighters salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do firefighters make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$38.34 an hour on average, and $38.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the firefighters take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $64,934 a year ($5,411 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,750. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do firefighters earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.