First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,340 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of security workers in Appleton earn between $43,060 and $59,570.
- $39K10th
- $43K25th
- $45KMedian
- $60K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,290 | $4,191 | $24.18 |
| Median | $44,570 | $3,714 | $21.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,060 | $3,588 | $20.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,570 | $4,964 | $28.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of security workers in Appleton earn 12% less than the Wisconsin average ($57,440) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($59,900). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $55,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $50,290 | $44,570 | $38,610 | $72,340 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $57,440 | $55,270 | $39,520 | $77,910 | 880 |
| United States | $59,900 | $55,940 | $37,300 | $92,260 | 81,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $50,290, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $40,997 a year, or $3,416 a month and $1,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for first-line supervisors of security workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $50,290 buys what about $54,415 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 5th of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Green Bay pays the most ($70,450).
All First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of security workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($87,760).
- Kennewick, WA$87,760
- Fayetteville, AR$86,220
- Lafayette, IN$85,230
- Florence, SC$78,970
- Chattanooga, TN$78,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of security workers make an hour in Appleton?
$24.18 an hour on average, and $21.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of security workers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of security workers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $40,997 a year ($3,416 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,290.
Do first-line supervisors of security workers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1091; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.