Food Batchmakers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,030 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Logan earn between $40,390 and $61,030.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,660 | $4,055 | $23.39 |
| Median | $46,680 | $3,890 | $22.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,390 | $3,366 | $19.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,030 | $5,086 | $29.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Logan earn 12% more than the Utah average ($43,310) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $48,660 | $46,680 | $37,320 | $61,030 | 540 |
| Utah | $43,310 | $41,390 | $31,840 | $57,610 | 3,250 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $48,660, a single filer in Logan takes home about $39,113 a year, or $3,259 a month and $1,504 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $39,808 | $3,317 |
| Working in UT | $39,113 | $3,259 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $48,660 buys what about $50,726 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 1st of 5 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Logan$48,660
- Salt Lake City$42,180
- Ogden$42,090
- Provo$41,780
- St. George$38,200
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Logan: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Logan?
$23.39 an hour on average, and $22.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Logan?
About $39,113 a year ($3,259 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,660. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 7.20, this job is 7.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.