Food Batchmakers pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,510 or more. The middle half of food batchmakers in Wausau earn between $45,900 and $57,070.
- $37K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $57K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,960 | $4,080 | $23.54 |
| Median | $48,560 | $4,047 | $23.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,900 | $3,825 | $22.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,070 | $4,756 | $27.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Batchmakers pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Food batchmakers in Wausau earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($48,040) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($43,750). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $42,290.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $48,960 | $48,560 | $37,320 | $57,510 | 1,090 |
| Wisconsin | $48,040 | $48,360 | $36,990 | $58,880 | 18,040 |
| United States | $43,750 | $42,290 | $31,990 | $58,940 | 174,520 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Batchmakers salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $48,960, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $39,994 a year, or $3,333 a month and $1,538 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for food batchmakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $48,960 buys what about $52,843 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Batchmakers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($52,640).
- Sheboygan$52,640
- Eau Claire$51,280
- Janesville$49,760
- Fond du Lac$49,450
- Wausau$48,960
- Oshkosh$48,880
- Green Bay$48,470
- Madison$47,970
- Appleton$47,390
- La Crosse$45,500
Highest-paying cities for food batchmakers
Cedar Rapids, IA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,370).
- Cedar Rapids, IA$64,370
- Battle Creek, MI$60,740
- Lexington, KY$57,970
- Decatur, IL$57,270
- Williamsport, PA$55,390
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Batchmakers salary in Wausau: questions
How much do food batchmakers make an hour in Wausau?
$23.54 an hour on average, and $23.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food batchmakers salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food batchmakers take-home pay in Wausau?
About $39,994 a year ($3,333 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,960.
Do food batchmakers earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3092; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 13.94, this job is 13.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.