Food Preparation Workers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,800 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Greeley earn between $34,540 and $43,720.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $39KMedian
- $44K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,080 | $3,340 | $19.27 |
| Median | $39,150 | $3,262 | $18.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,540 | $2,878 | $16.61 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,720 | $3,643 | $21.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Greeley earn about the same as the Colorado average ($40,210) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $40,080 | $39,150 | $32,110 | $47,800 | 530 |
| Colorado | $40,210 | $38,960 | $30,800 | $49,000 | 12,080 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $40,080, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $33,329 a year, or $2,777 a month and $1,282 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $40,080 buys what about $40,010 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 12.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($41,960).
- Boulder$41,960
- Denver$40,470
- Greeley$40,080
- Colorado Springs$39,300
- Fort Collins$37,800
- Grand Junction$36,850
- Pueblo$36,810
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Greeley?
$19.27 an hour on average, and $18.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $33,329 a year ($2,777 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,080. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.