Food Preparation Workers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,600 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Albany earn between $26,120 and $33,750.
- $22K10th
- $26K25th
- $31KMedian
- $34K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,730 | $2,561 | $14.77 |
| Median | $30,740 | $2,562 | $14.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,120 | $2,177 | $12.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $33,750 | $2,812 | $16.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Albany vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Albany earn 10% less than the Georgia average ($33,970) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $30,730 | $30,740 | $22,140 | $39,600 | 370 |
| Georgia | $33,970 | $35,250 | $24,840 | $40,390 | 26,450 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $30,730, a single filer in Albany takes home about $26,087 a year, or $2,174 a month and $1,003 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albany a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $30,730 buys what about $35,052 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($43,620). A typical home costs $168,362, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Albany ranks 9th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($35,390).
- Atlanta$35,390
- Gainesville$34,260
- Savannah$33,290
- Warner Robins$32,190
- Augusta$31,740
- Macon$31,440
- Athens$31,430
- Brunswick$31,410
- Albany$30,730
- Hinesville$30,590
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Albany: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Albany?
$14.77 an hour on average, and $14.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Albany?
About $26,087 a year ($2,174 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,730.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Albany, GA (10500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.