Food Preparation Workers pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,390 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Kankakee earn between $31,200 and $34,680.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $31KMedian
- $35K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,530 | $2,794 | $16.12 |
| Median | $31,200 | $2,600 | $15.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,200 | $2,600 | $15.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,680 | $2,890 | $16.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Kankakee earn 8% less than the Illinois average ($36,260) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $33,530 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $37,390 | 270 |
| Illinois | $36,260 | $34,850 | $31,200 | $44,990 | 34,820 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $33,530, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $27,603 a year, or $2,300 a month and $1,062 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $33,530 buys what about $34,784 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($36,980).
- Chicago$36,980
- Decatur$34,380
- Rockford$34,330
- Champaign$34,180
- Peoria$34,050
- Springfield$33,860
- Bloomington$33,590
- Kankakee$33,530
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Kankakee?
$16.12 an hour on average, and $15.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $27,603 a year ($2,300 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,530.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.