Food Preparation Workers pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,680 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Amherst earn between $36,610 and $40,430.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $40KMedian
- $40K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,900 | $3,325 | $19.18 |
| Median | $40,140 | $3,345 | $19.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,610 | $3,051 | $17.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,430 | $3,369 | $19.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Amherst earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($41,030) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $39,900 | $40,140 | $34,580 | $47,680 | 510 |
| Massachusetts | $41,030 | $38,900 | $34,280 | $48,420 | 13,620 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $39,900, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $32,565 a year, or $2,714 a month and $1,252 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $39,900 buys what about $39,803 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($41,630).
- Boston$41,630
- Barnstable$40,990
- Amherst$39,900
- Pittsfield$39,410
- Worcester$38,700
- Springfield$38,520
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Amherst: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Amherst?
$19.18 an hour on average, and $19.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Amherst?
About $32,565 a year ($2,714 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,900. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.