Food Preparation Workers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $37,980 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Lansing earn between $27,040 and $35,640.
- $26K10th
- $27K25th
- $29KMedian
- $36K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,810 | $2,651 | $15.29 |
| Median | $29,340 | $2,445 | $14.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,040 | $2,253 | $13.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,640 | $2,970 | $17.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($32,720) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $31,810 | $29,340 | $26,020 | $37,980 | 740 |
| Michigan | $32,720 | $31,180 | $26,540 | $38,620 | 17,380 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $31,810, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $26,374 a year, or $2,198 a month and $1,014 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $31,810 buys what about $33,487 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 8th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($34,160).
- Ann Arbor$34,160
- Detroit$33,680
- Grand Rapids$33,310
- Traverse City$33,290
- Kalamazoo$32,680
- Jackson$32,280
- Flint$32,210
- Lansing$31,810
- Muskegon$31,480
- Niles$31,480
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Lansing?
$15.29 an hour on average, and $14.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $26,374 a year ($2,198 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,810. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do food preparation workers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.