Food Preparation Workers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,320 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Mankato earn between $29,210 and $36,960.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $33KMedian
- $37K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,820 | $2,818 | $16.26 |
| Median | $33,440 | $2,787 | $16.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,210 | $2,434 | $14.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,960 | $3,080 | $17.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Mankato earn 5% less than the Minnesota average ($35,610) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $33,820 | $33,440 | $27,640 | $43,320 | 390 |
| Minnesota | $35,610 | $34,850 | $29,150 | $45,790 | 24,620 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $33,820, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $28,364 a year, or $2,364 a month and $1,091 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $33,820 buys what about $37,183 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 9.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($36,390).
- Minneapolis$36,390
- Rochester$35,820
- St. Cloud$34,220
- Duluth$33,840
- Mankato$33,820
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Mankato?
$16.26 an hour on average, and $16.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $28,364 a year ($2,364 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,820. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.