Food Preparation Workers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,050 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Lancaster earn between $28,250 and $34,940.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $32KMedian
- $35K75th
- $39K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Median | $31,580 | $2,632 | $15.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,250 | $2,354 | $13.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,940 | $2,912 | $16.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($31,880) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $32,240 | $31,580 | $23,340 | $39,050 | 940 |
| Pennsylvania | $31,880 | $30,840 | $22,360 | $39,600 | 17,940 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $32,240, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $27,095 a year, or $2,258 a month and $1,042 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $32,240 buys what about $32,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 12.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($34,950).
- Philadelphia$34,950
- Allentown$33,970
- Reading$32,410
- Lancaster$32,240
- Harrisburg$32,070
- York$31,740
- Lebanon$31,730
- Gettysburg$31,690
- State College$31,500
- Erie$30,920
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Lancaster?
$15.50 an hour on average, and $15.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $27,095 a year ($2,258 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,240. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.