Food Preparation Workers pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,280 or more. The middle half of food preparation workers in Cheyenne earn between $28,780 and $41,240.
- $21K10th
- $29K25th
- $36KMedian
- $41K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,440 | $2,870 | $16.56 |
| Median | $35,930 | $2,994 | $17.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,780 | $2,398 | $13.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,240 | $3,437 | $19.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Preparation Workers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Food preparation workers in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($35,210) and about the same as the U.S. average ($35,290). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $35,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $34,440 | $35,930 | $21,230 | $46,280 | 200 |
| Wyoming | $35,210 | $36,110 | $22,880 | $46,590 | 1,620 |
| United States | $35,290 | $35,320 | $25,810 | $45,340 | 893,600 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Preparation Workers salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $34,440, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $29,853 a year, or $2,488 a month and $1,148 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for food preparation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $34,440 buys what about $35,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 11.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Preparation Workers salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$34,440
- Casper$34,000
Highest-paying cities for food preparation workers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($48,150).
- Kahului, HI$48,150
- San Jose, CA$45,660
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Napa, CA$44,240
- Santa Rosa, CA$43,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Preparation Workers salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do food preparation workers make an hour in Cheyenne?
$16.56 an hour on average, and $17.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food preparation workers salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food preparation workers take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $29,853 a year ($2,488 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,440. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do food preparation workers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($35,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-2021; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.