Food Processing Workers, All Other pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,240 or more. The middle half of other food processing workers in Provo earn between $41,400 and $44,240.
- $33K10th
- $41K25th
- $44KMedian
- $44K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,150 | $3,512 | $20.26 |
| Median | $44,240 | $3,687 | $21.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,400 | $3,450 | $19.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,240 | $3,687 | $21.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Processing Workers, All Other pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Other food processing workers in Provo earn 6% more than the Utah average ($39,920) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($40,300). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $39,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $42,150 | $44,240 | $33,250 | $44,240 | 100 |
| Utah | $39,920 | $41,400 | $30,830 | $52,990 | 620 |
| United States | $40,300 | $39,680 | $32,210 | $47,950 | 65,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Processing Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $42,150, a single filer in Provo takes home about $34,230 a year, or $2,853 a month and $1,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for other food processing workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $42,150 buys what about $42,909 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Processing Workers, All Other salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Logan pays the most ($46,850).
- Logan$46,850
- Provo$42,150
- Ogden$42,010
- Salt Lake City$35,380
Highest-paying cities for other food processing workers
Rochester, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($58,260).
- Rochester, MN$58,260
- Lancaster, PA$52,090
- Hanford, CA$52,050
- Harrisburg, PA$50,620
- Seattle, WA$49,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Processing Workers, All Other salary in Provo: questions
How much do other food processing workers make an hour in Provo?
$20.26 an hour on average, and $21.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other food processing workers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other food processing workers take-home pay in Provo?
About $34,230 a year ($2,853 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,150. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do other food processing workers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3099; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.