Forest and Conservation Technicians pay range in Carson City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,250 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation technicians in Carson City earn between $58,120 and $84,700.
- $53K10th
- $58K25th
- $67KMedian
- $85K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,640 | $5,887 | $33.96 |
| Median | $67,040 | $5,587 | $32.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,700 | $7,058 | $40.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Technicians pay in Carson City vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Forest and conservation technicians in Carson City earn 17% more than the Nevada average ($60,220) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($59,060). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $54,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City | $70,640 | $67,040 | $53,140 | $93,250 | 160 |
| Nevada | $60,220 | $54,230 | $35,930 | $89,340 | 750 |
| United States | $59,060 | $54,560 | $40,330 | $83,630 | 30,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary after taxes in Carson City
On the average salary of $70,640, a single filer in Carson City takes home about $58,525 a year, or $4,877 a month and $2,251 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Carson City a good place for forest and conservation technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Carson City area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $70,640 buys what about $71,986 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Carson City ($56,680). A typical home costs $494,229, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in other Nevada cities
Carson City ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($77,010).
- Santa Rosa, CA$77,010
- Baton Rouge, LA$76,770
- San Jose, CA$71,970
- Carson City, NV$70,640
- Milwaukee, WI$69,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Technicians salary in Carson City: questions
How much do forest and conservation technicians make an hour in Carson City?
$33.96 an hour on average, and $32.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation technicians salary in Carson City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation technicians take-home pay in Carson City?
About $58,525 a year ($4,877 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,640. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do forest and conservation technicians earn more in Carson City than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-4071; area Carson City, NV (16180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 24.94, this job is 24.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.