Forest and Conservation Workers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,300 or more. The middle half of forest and conservation workers in Pittsburgh earn between $48,050 and $56,370.
- $38K10th
- $48K25th
- $51KMedian
- $56K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,360 | $4,280 | $24.69 |
| Median | $51,330 | $4,278 | $24.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,050 | $4,004 | $23.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,370 | $4,698 | $27.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Forest and Conservation Workers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Forest and conservation workers in Pittsburgh earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($51,830) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($43,680). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $43,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $51,360 | $51,330 | $37,780 | $61,300 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $51,830 | $50,250 | $43,740 | $62,290 | 210 |
| United States | $43,680 | $43,680 | $33,780 | $57,220 | 6,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Forest and Conservation Workers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $51,360, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $41,871 a year, or $3,489 a month and $1,610 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for forest and conservation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $51,360 buys what about $54,251 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Forest and Conservation Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 1st of 2 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Pittsburgh$51,360
- Philadelphia$41,960
All Forest and Conservation Workers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for forest and conservation workers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,790).
- Boston, MA$51,790
- Pittsburgh, PA$51,360
- Cleveland, OH$51,340
- Rapid City, SD$49,360
- New York, NY$49,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Forest and Conservation Workers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do forest and conservation workers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$24.69 an hour on average, and $24.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level forest and conservation workers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the forest and conservation workers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $41,871 a year ($3,489 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,360. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do forest and conservation workers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4011; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.