Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,420 or more. The middle half of foundry mold and coremakers in Riverside earn between $38,970 and $50,490.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $50K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,490 | $3,958 | $22.83 |
| Median | $46,360 | $3,863 | $22.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,970 | $3,248 | $18.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,490 | $4,208 | $24.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Foundry mold and coremakers in Riverside earn 3% less than the California average ($49,160) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($49,860). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $48,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $47,490 | $46,360 | $38,450 | $64,420 | 50 |
| California | $49,160 | $46,930 | $38,280 | $61,970 | 420 |
| United States | $49,860 | $48,110 | $37,160 | $62,640 | 12,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $47,490, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $39,296 a year, or $3,275 a month and $1,511 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for foundry mold and coremakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $47,490 buys what about $44,616 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 12.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 2nd of 2 California metro areas for this job; Los Angeles pays the most ($49,250).
- Los Angeles$49,250
- Riverside$47,490
Highest-paying cities for foundry mold and coremakers
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,610).
- Minneapolis, MN$63,610
- Portland, OR$63,140
- Philadelphia, PA$58,820
- New York, NY$55,140
- Boston, MA$55,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foundry Mold and Coremakers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do foundry mold and coremakers make an hour in Riverside?
$22.83 an hour on average, and $22.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foundry mold and coremakers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foundry mold and coremakers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $39,296 a year ($3,275 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,490. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do foundry mold and coremakers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4071; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.