Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,490 or more. The middle half of foundry mold and coremakers in Milwaukee earn between $37,530 and $62,300.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $46KMedian
- $62K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,980 | $4,082 | $23.55 |
| Median | $46,200 | $3,850 | $22.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,530 | $3,128 | $18.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,300 | $5,192 | $29.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Foundry mold and coremakers in Milwaukee earn 9% more than the Wisconsin average ($45,130) and about the same as the U.S. average ($49,860). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $48,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $48,980 | $46,200 | $34,850 | $62,490 | 400 |
| Wisconsin | $45,130 | $44,130 | $32,480 | $62,490 | 1,270 |
| United States | $49,860 | $48,110 | $37,160 | $62,640 | 12,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $48,980, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $40,009 a year, or $3,334 a month and $1,539 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for foundry mold and coremakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $48,980 buys what about $50,528 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Foundry Mold and Coremakers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 2 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$48,980
- Madison$44,430
Highest-paying cities for foundry mold and coremakers
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,610).
- Minneapolis, MN$63,610
- Portland, OR$63,140
- Philadelphia, PA$58,820
- New York, NY$55,140
- Boston, MA$55,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Foundry Mold and Coremakers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do foundry mold and coremakers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$23.55 an hour on average, and $22.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level foundry mold and coremakers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the foundry mold and coremakers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $40,009 a year ($3,334 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,980.
Do foundry mold and coremakers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($49,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4071; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.93, this job is 5.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.