Fundraisers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,730 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Boulder earn between $62,740 and $101,010.
- $52K10th
- $63K25th
- $80KMedian
- $101K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,060 | $7,088 | $40.89 |
| Median | $80,230 | $6,686 | $38.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,740 | $5,228 | $30.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,010 | $8,418 | $48.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Boulder earn 6% more than the Colorado average ($79,870) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $85,060 | $80,230 | $52,000 | $131,730 | 250 |
| Colorado | $79,870 | $74,440 | $50,320 | $113,720 | 2,470 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $85,060, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $65,635 a year, or $5,470 a month and $2,524 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $85,060 buys what about $80,854 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$85,060
- Denver$83,740
- Fort Collins$76,730
- Greeley$71,700
- Colorado Springs$71,590
- Grand Junction$67,450
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Boulder?
$40.89 an hour on average, and $38.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $65,635 a year ($5,470 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,060. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.78, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.