Fundraisers pay range in Santa Fe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,370 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Santa Fe earn between $59,750 and $81,750.
- $47K10th
- $60K25th
- $70KMedian
- $82K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,520 | $6,043 | $34.87 |
| Median | $70,020 | $5,835 | $33.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,750 | $4,979 | $28.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,750 | $6,812 | $39.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Santa Fe vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Santa Fe earn 6% more than the New Mexico average ($68,540) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | $72,520 | $70,020 | $46,990 | $100,370 | 60 |
| New Mexico | $68,540 | $65,440 | $44,510 | $95,890 | 330 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Santa Fe
On the average salary of $72,520, a single filer in Santa Fe takes home about $57,605 a year, or $4,800 a month and $2,216 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Santa Fe a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Fe area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.8), so the average $72,520 buys what about $73,425 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Fe ($48,710). A typical home costs $558,896, or 7.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other New Mexico cities
Santa Fe ranks 1st of 2 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Santa Fe$72,520
- Albuquerque$71,930
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Santa Fe: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Santa Fe?
$34.87 an hour on average, and $33.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Santa Fe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Santa Fe?
About $57,605 a year ($4,800 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,520.
Do fundraisers earn more in Santa Fe than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Santa Fe, NM (42140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.