Fundraisers pay range in Durham
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,190 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Durham earn between $61,780 and $100,730.
- $53K10th
- $62K25th
- $78KMedian
- $101K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,360 | $7,030 | $40.56 |
| Median | $78,280 | $6,523 | $37.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,780 | $5,148 | $29.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,730 | $8,394 | $48.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Durham vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Durham earn 16% more than the North Carolina average ($72,490) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | $84,360 | $78,280 | $53,280 | $133,190 | 420 |
| North Carolina | $72,490 | $66,100 | $45,280 | $104,600 | 3,700 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Durham
On the average salary of $84,360, a single filer in Durham takes home about $65,320 a year, or $5,443 a month and $2,512 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Durham a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Durham area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.6), so the average $84,360 buys what about $86,459 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Durham ($60,720). A typical home costs $414,340, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other North Carolina cities
Durham ranks 1st of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Durham$84,360
- Winston-Salem$77,160
- Raleigh$75,490
- Pinehurst$74,020
- Greensboro$72,450
- Asheville$72,260
- Wilmington$70,540
- Charlotte$69,920
- Fayetteville$68,190
- Burlington$65,910
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Durham: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Durham?
$40.56 an hour on average, and $37.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Durham?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Durham?
About $65,320 a year ($5,443 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,360.
Do fundraisers earn more in Durham than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (20500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.71, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.