Fundraisers pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,090 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Eugene earn between $52,370 and $82,870.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $63KMedian
- $83K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,380 | $5,782 | $33.36 |
| Median | $62,740 | $5,228 | $30.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,370 | $4,364 | $25.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,870 | $6,906 | $39.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Eugene earn about the same as the Oregon average ($70,970) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $69,380 | $62,740 | $46,950 | $102,090 | 180 |
| Oregon | $70,970 | $64,080 | $48,150 | $100,890 | 2,090 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $69,380, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $52,689 a year, or $4,391 a month and $2,026 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $69,380 buys what about $68,309 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 2nd of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($74,510).
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Eugene: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Eugene?
$33.36 an hour on average, and $30.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $52,689 a year ($4,391 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,380. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.60, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.