Fundraisers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,380 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Reading earn between $53,390 and $82,210.
- $44K10th
- $53K25th
- $63KMedian
- $82K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,200 | $5,850 | $33.75 |
| Median | $62,960 | $5,247 | $30.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,390 | $4,449 | $25.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,210 | $6,851 | $39.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($70,570) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $70,200 | $62,960 | $43,890 | $99,380 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $70,570 | $63,730 | $45,110 | $98,870 | 6,180 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $70,200, a single filer in Reading takes home about $56,061 a year, or $4,672 a month and $2,156 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $70,200 buys what about $72,326 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 2nd of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($76,310).
- Philadelphia$76,310
- Reading$70,200
- State College$67,550
- Pittsburgh$67,080
- Harrisburg$66,830
- Allentown$65,750
- York$63,420
- Lancaster$63,380
- Scranton$63,010
- Erie$62,510
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Reading: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Reading?
$33.75 an hour on average, and $30.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Reading?
About $56,061 a year ($4,672 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,200. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.