Fundraisers pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,840 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Beaumont earn between $47,580 and $64,680.
- $34K10th
- $48K25th
- $50KMedian
- $65K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,840 | $4,987 | $28.77 |
| Median | $50,110 | $4,176 | $24.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,580 | $3,965 | $22.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,680 | $5,390 | $31.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Beaumont earn 7% less than the Texas average ($64,270) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $59,840 | $50,110 | $34,330 | $106,840 | 30 |
| Texas | $64,270 | $60,320 | $39,730 | $95,770 | 4,020 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $59,840, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $50,261 a year, or $4,188 a month and $1,933 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $59,840 buys what about $66,455 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 9th of 15 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($68,460).
- Austin$68,460
- Corpus Christi$67,210
- Houston$65,900
- Dallas$65,810
- Amarillo$64,600
- Waco$63,470
- Lubbock$60,880
- Abilene$60,100
- Beaumont$59,840
- San Antonio$59,620
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Beaumont?
$28.77 an hour on average, and $24.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $50,261 a year ($4,188 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,840. Texas has no state income tax.
Do fundraisers earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.