SOC 13-1131 · Logan, UT-ID metro

Fundraisers Salary in Logan, UT

The average salary for fundraisers in Logan, Utah is $79,220 a year ($38.09 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $84,090: half of the 110 people in this job in the Logan, UT-ID metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).

$79,220average per year

$38.09 / hourMedian $84,090Take-home ≈ $61,036

  • $53K10th
  • $65K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $87K75th
  • $108K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

110people in this job
+3%vs U.S. average
#1 of 4Utah metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Fundraisers pay range in Logan

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,270 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Logan earn between $64,950 and $86,710.

  • $53K10th
  • $65K25th
  • $84KMedian
  • $87K75th
  • $108K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$79,220$6,602$38.09
Median$84,090$7,008$40.43
Entry level (25th percentile)$64,950$5,412$31.23
Experienced (75th percentile)$86,710$7,226$41.69

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Fundraisers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.

Fundraisers in Logan earn 17% more than the Utah average ($67,740) and about the same as the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $72,550.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Logan$79,220$84,090$53,090$108,270110
Utah$67,740$61,820$38,810$99,490920
United States$77,200$72,550$46,630$115,820111,040

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Fundraisers salary after taxes in Logan

On the average salary of $79,220, a single filer in Logan takes home about $61,036 a year, or $5,086 a month and $2,348 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.

The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:

StatePer yearPer month
Working in ID$61,471$5,123
Working in UT$61,036$5,086

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Logan a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $79,220 buys what about $82,584 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $79,220 is worth in another city

Fundraisers salary in other Utah cities

Logan ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Fundraisers salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for fundraisers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).

Fundraisers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Fundraisers in Logan, UT.

Fundraisers salary in Logan: questions

How much do fundraisers make an hour in Logan?

$38.09 an hour on average, and $40.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Logan?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,950, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Logan?

About $61,036 a year ($5,086 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,220. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do fundraisers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 2.32, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.