Fundraisers pay range in Winchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,940 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Winchester earn between $49,460 and $79,680.
- $47K10th
- $49K25th
- $61KMedian
- $80K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,650 | $5,804 | $33.49 |
| Median | $60,560 | $5,047 | $29.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,460 | $4,122 | $23.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,680 | $6,640 | $38.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Winchester vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Winchester earn 11% less than the Virginia average ($77,860) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester | $69,650 | $60,560 | $47,060 | $103,940 | 40 |
| Virginia | $77,860 | $72,610 | $46,810 | $122,140 | 4,010 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Winchester
On the average salary of $69,650, a single filer in Winchester takes home about $54,638 a year, or $4,553 a month and $2,101 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Winchester, VA-WV metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WV | $55,528 | $4,627 |
| Working in VA | $54,638 | $4,553 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Winchester a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winchester area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $69,650 buys what about $72,214 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Winchester ($47,070). A typical home costs $390,773, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Virginia cities
Winchester ranks 6th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Blacksburg pays the most ($82,480).
- Blacksburg$82,480
- Charlottesville$81,970
- Richmond$75,760
- Harrisonburg$75,130
- Virginia Beach$71,780
- Winchester$69,650
- Lynchburg$67,700
- Roanoke$66,580
- Staunton$63,520
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Winchester: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Winchester?
$33.49 an hour on average, and $29.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Winchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Winchester?
About $54,638 a year ($4,553 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,650.
Do fundraisers earn more in Winchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Winchester, VA-WV (49020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.