Fundraisers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,470 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Milwaukee earn between $55,730 and $86,950.
- $49K10th
- $56K25th
- $66KMedian
- $87K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,530 | $6,128 | $35.35 |
| Median | $66,080 | $5,507 | $31.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,730 | $4,644 | $26.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,950 | $7,246 | $41.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Milwaukee earn 5% more than the Wisconsin average ($70,170) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $73,530 | $66,080 | $48,870 | $102,470 | 820 |
| Wisconsin | $70,170 | $65,880 | $43,870 | $100,750 | 2,130 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $73,530, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $57,702 a year, or $4,809 a month and $2,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $73,530 buys what about $75,853 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Milwaukee$73,530
- Madison$71,020
- Green Bay$69,560
- Appleton$67,590
- La Crosse$67,450
- Kenosha$64,980
- Eau Claire$64,370
- Janesville$62,680
- Oshkosh$62,380
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$35.35 an hour on average, and $31.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $57,702 a year ($4,809 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,530.
Do fundraisers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.