Fundraising Managers pay range in Syracuse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $218,120 or more. The middle half of fundraising managers in Syracuse earn between $101,620 and $156,540.
- $64K10th
- $102K25th
- $105KMedian
- $157K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,750 | $10,979 | $63.34 |
| Median | $104,680 | $8,723 | $50.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,620 | $8,468 | $48.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,540 | $13,045 | $75.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraising Managers pay in Syracuse vs. New York and the U.S.
Fundraising managers in Syracuse earn 28% less than the New York average ($184,020) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($140,020). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $125,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | $131,750 | $104,680 | $63,660 | $218,120 | 90 |
| New York | $184,020 | $169,510 | $102,040 | $304,970 | 4,080 |
| United States | $140,020 | $125,470 | $75,130 | $222,350 | 38,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraising Managers salary after taxes in Syracuse
On the average salary of $131,750, a single filer in Syracuse takes home about $94,460 a year, or $7,872 a month and $3,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Syracuse a good place for fundraising managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Syracuse area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $131,750 buys what about $137,609 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Syracuse ($52,990). A typical home costs $264,903, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraising Managers salary in other New York cities
Syracuse ranks 7th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($186,660).
Highest-paying cities for fundraising managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,720).
- San Jose, CA$192,720
- New York, NY$186,660
- Santa Cruz, CA$178,370
- San Francisco, CA$174,920
- Trenton, NJ$173,930
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraising Managers salary in Syracuse: questions
How much do fundraising managers make an hour in Syracuse?
$63.34 an hour on average, and $50.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraising managers salary in Syracuse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraising managers take-home pay in Syracuse?
About $94,460 a year ($7,872 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,750. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do fundraising managers earn more in Syracuse than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($140,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2033; area Syracuse, NY (45060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.