Funeral Attendants pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,770 or more. The middle half of funeral attendants in San Antonio earn between $29,690 and $34,700.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $30KMedian
- $35K75th
- $37K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,500 | $2,708 | $15.62 |
| Median | $30,370 | $2,531 | $14.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,690 | $2,474 | $14.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,700 | $2,892 | $16.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Funeral Attendants pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Funeral attendants in San Antonio earn about the same as the Texas average ($32,510) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($37,190). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $35,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $32,500 | $30,370 | $27,830 | $36,770 | 170 |
| Texas | $32,510 | $30,560 | $27,300 | $38,380 | 2,150 |
| United States | $37,190 | $35,680 | $28,070 | $48,460 | 31,090 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Funeral Attendants salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $32,500, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $28,294 a year, or $2,358 a month and $1,088 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for funeral attendants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $32,500 buys what about $34,313 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Funeral Attendants salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 5th of 10 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($35,730).
- Austin$35,730
- Dallas$34,390
- Houston$33,580
- Odessa$33,340
- San Antonio$32,500
- Beaumont$31,700
- Killeen$31,420
- Corpus Christi$30,980
- El Paso$30,480
- Brownsville$27,030
Highest-paying cities for funeral attendants
Manchester, NH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,010).
- Manchester, NH$63,010
- Atlantic City, NJ$58,490
- Boston, MA$49,330
- Bridgeport, CT$49,220
- Providence, RI$47,360
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Funeral Attendants salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do funeral attendants make an hour in San Antonio?
$15.63 an hour on average, and $14.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level funeral attendants salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the funeral attendants take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $28,294 a year ($2,358 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,500. Texas has no state income tax.
Do funeral attendants earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,190).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-4021; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.