General and Operations Managers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $232,280 or more. The middle half of general and operations managers in Oxnard earn between $74,150 and $160,740.
- $53K10th
- $74K25th
- $104KMedian
- $161K75th
- $232K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $130,760 | $10,897 | $62.87 |
| Median | $103,870 | $8,656 | $49.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,150 | $6,179 | $35.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $160,740 | $13,395 | $77.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
General and Operations Managers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
General and operations managers in Oxnard earn 14% less than the California average ($152,250) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($134,940). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $105,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $130,760 | $103,870 | $53,020 | $232,280 | 5,770 |
| California | $152,250 | $124,390 | $60,370 | $293,810 | 300,840 |
| United States | $134,940 | $105,770 | $50,090 | $253,390 | 3,503,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
General and Operations Managers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $130,760, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $92,572 a year, or $7,714 a month and $3,560 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for general and operations managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $130,760 buys what about $118,298 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
General and Operations Managers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 10th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($190,310).
- San Jose$190,310
- San Francisco$177,240
- Los Angeles$157,110
- San Diego$144,610
- Napa$140,150
- Vallejo$138,620
- Sacramento$136,750
- Santa Maria$135,590
- Santa Rosa$134,810
- Oxnard$130,760
Highest-paying cities for general and operations managers
Trenton, NJ pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($216,150).
- Trenton, NJ$216,150
- San Jose, CA$190,310
- New York, NY$189,200
- Bridgeport, CT$181,760
- Boulder, CO$180,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
General and Operations Managers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do general and operations managers make an hour in Oxnard?
$62.86 an hour on average, and $49.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level general and operations managers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the general and operations managers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $92,572 a year ($7,714 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $130,760. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do general and operations managers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1021; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.