Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,110 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Worcester earn between $46,010 and $49,430.
- $43K10th
- $46K25th
- $47KMedian
- $49K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,100 | $4,175 | $24.09 |
| Median | $47,250 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,010 | $3,834 | $22.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,430 | $4,119 | $23.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Worcester earn 5% less than the Massachusetts average ($52,820) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $50,100 | $47,250 | $43,320 | $62,110 | 320 |
| Massachusetts | $52,820 | $49,620 | $46,220 | $65,870 | 2,770 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $50,100, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $40,250 a year, or $3,354 a month and $1,548 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $50,100 buys what about $48,867 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($53,690).
- Boston$53,690
- Springfield$50,850
- Worcester$50,100
All Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Worcester?
$24.09 an hour on average, and $22.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $40,250 a year ($3,354 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,100. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.73, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.