Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,550 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Albany earn between $48,970 and $71,490.
- $47K10th
- $49K25th
- $60KMedian
- $71K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,770 | $5,231 | $30.18 |
| Median | $60,390 | $5,032 | $29.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,970 | $4,081 | $23.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,490 | $5,958 | $34.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Albany earn 13% less than the New York average ($71,910) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $62,770 | $60,390 | $47,200 | $75,550 | 310 |
| New York | $71,910 | $73,090 | $47,600 | $99,320 | 4,090 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $62,770, a single filer in Albany takes home about $49,768 a year, or $4,147 a month and $1,914 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $62,770 buys what about $63,044 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 4th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($73,680).
All Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Albany: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Albany?
$30.18 an hour on average, and $29.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Albany?
About $49,768 a year ($4,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,770. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.05, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.