Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,060 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,650 or more. The middle half of hazardous materials removal workers in Austin earn between $44,280 and $49,120.
- $40K10th
- $44K25th
- $45KMedian
- $49K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,300 | $4,025 | $23.22 |
| Median | $44,880 | $3,740 | $21.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,280 | $3,690 | $21.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,120 | $4,093 | $23.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Hazardous materials removal workers in Austin earn about the same as the Texas average ($47,590) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($56,430). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $48,300 | $44,880 | $40,060 | $59,650 | 290 |
| Texas | $47,590 | $44,390 | $37,920 | $60,460 | 4,450 |
| United States | $56,430 | $49,450 | $38,460 | $82,410 | 51,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $48,300, a single filer in Austin takes home about $40,989 a year, or $3,416 a month and $1,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for hazardous materials removal workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $48,300 buys what about $49,253 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 2nd of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Amarillo pays the most ($78,080).
- Amarillo$78,080
- Austin$48,300
- Dallas$47,790
- Houston$47,350
- Corpus Christi$45,770
- San Antonio$44,570
- Waco$41,770
Highest-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- Kennewick, WA$88,030
- Amarillo, TX$78,080
- Knoxville, TN$76,130
- New York, NY$73,680
- San Jose, CA$73,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers salary in Austin: questions
How much do hazardous materials removal workers make an hour in Austin?
$23.22 an hour on average, and $21.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hazardous materials removal workers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,060 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hazardous materials removal workers take-home pay in Austin?
About $40,989 a year ($3,416 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,300. Texas has no state income tax.
Do hazardous materials removal workers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4041; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.