Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,220 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Redding earn between $38,330 and $49,220.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,750 | $3,646 | $21.03 |
| Median | $46,340 | $3,862 | $22.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,330 | $3,194 | $18.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,220 | $4,102 | $23.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Redding earn 5% less than the California average ($46,150) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $43,750 | $46,340 | $35,280 | $49,220 | 60 |
| California | $46,150 | $43,970 | $36,640 | $62,130 | 16,730 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $43,750, a single filer in Redding takes home about $36,447 a year, or $3,037 a month and $1,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $43,750 buys what about $43,453 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 16th of 23 California metro areas for this job; Napa pays the most ($54,850).
- Napa$54,850
- Santa Rosa$51,270
- San Diego$49,570
- San Jose$49,340
- Salinas$48,820
- Sacramento$48,620
- San Francisco$48,430
- Stockton$46,890
- Vallejo$46,490
- Redding$43,750
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Redding: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Redding?
$21.03 an hour on average, and $22.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Redding?
About $36,447 a year ($3,037 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,750. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.