SOC 51-9198 · Pueblo, CO metro

Helpers--Production Workers Salary in Pueblo, CO

The average salary for helpers--production workers in Pueblo, Colorado is $48,240 a year ($23.19 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,970: half of the 100 people in this job in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).

$48,240average per year

$23.19 / hourMedian $48,970Take-home ≈ $39,527

  • $40K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $49K75th
  • $59K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

100people in this job
+17%vs U.S. average
#1 of 7Colorado metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Pueblo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,620 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Pueblo earn between $45,560 and $48,970.

  • $40K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $49KMedian
  • $49K75th
  • $59K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$48,240$4,020$23.19
Median$48,970$4,081$23.54
Entry level (25th percentile)$45,560$3,797$21.90
Experienced (75th percentile)$48,970$4,081$23.54

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Helpers--Production Workers pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Helpers--production workers in Pueblo earn 7% more than the Colorado average ($45,190) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $39,070.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Pueblo$48,240$48,970$39,580$58,620100
Colorado$45,190$45,550$35,810$54,9101,350
United States$41,120$39,070$31,140$53,410165,700

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Pueblo

On the average salary of $48,240, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $39,527 a year, or $3,294 a month and $1,520 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Pueblo a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $48,240 buys what about $52,571 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $48,240 is worth in another city

Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Colorado cities

Pueblo ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Helpers--Production Workers salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers

Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).

Helpers--Production Workers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Helpers--Production Workers in Pueblo, CO.

Helpers--Production Workers salary in Pueblo: questions

How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Pueblo?

$23.19 an hour on average, and $23.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Pueblo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,560, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Pueblo?

About $39,527 a year ($3,294 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,240. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do helpers--production workers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?

The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.