Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Gainesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,470 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Gainesville earn between $36,080 and $38,290.
- $34K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,330 | $3,194 | $18.43 |
| Median | $36,080 | $3,007 | $17.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,080 | $3,007 | $17.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,290 | $3,191 | $18.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Gainesville vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Gainesville earn about the same as the Georgia average ($38,260) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gainesville | $38,330 | $36,080 | $33,640 | $47,470 | 300 |
| Georgia | $38,260 | $36,280 | $28,470 | $50,100 | 4,480 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Gainesville
On the average salary of $38,330, a single filer in Gainesville takes home about $31,814 a year, or $2,651 a month and $1,224 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Gainesville a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gainesville area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $38,330 buys what about $39,611 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Gainesville ($45,900). A typical home costs $393,150, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Gainesville ranks 7th of 12 Georgia metro areas for this job; Valdosta pays the most ($44,740).
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Gainesville: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Gainesville?
$18.43 an hour on average, and $17.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Gainesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Gainesville?
About $31,814 a year ($2,651 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,330.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Gainesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Gainesville, GA (23580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.71, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.