Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,230 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Owensboro earn between $33,820 and $42,230.
- $34K10th
- $34K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,090 | $3,174 | $18.31 |
| Median | $38,150 | $3,179 | $18.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,820 | $2,818 | $16.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,230 | $3,519 | $20.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Owensboro earn 12% less than the Kentucky average ($43,160) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $38,090 | $38,150 | $33,820 | $42,230 | 80 |
| Kentucky | $43,160 | $42,130 | $35,730 | $54,420 | 2,900 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $38,090, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $30,892 a year, or $2,574 a month and $1,188 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $38,090 buys what about $42,986 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 5th of 5 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($46,240).
- Louisville$46,240
- Lexington$44,080
- Bowling Green$43,180
- Elizabethtown$40,340
- Owensboro$38,090
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Owensboro?
$18.31 an hour on average, and $18.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $30,892 a year ($2,574 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,090. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.