Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,560 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Springfield earn between $39,870 and $46,800.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $44KMedian
- $47K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,590 | $3,716 | $21.44 |
| Median | $43,940 | $3,662 | $21.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,870 | $3,322 | $19.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,800 | $3,900 | $22.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Springfield earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($44,300) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $44,590 | $43,940 | $37,240 | $53,560 | 150 |
| Massachusetts | $44,300 | $42,280 | $34,390 | $58,050 | 1,790 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $44,590, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $36,099 a year, or $3,008 a month and $1,388 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $44,590 buys what about $46,418 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 3rd of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Pittsfield pays the most ($45,940).
- Pittsfield$45,940
- Boston$44,880
- Springfield$44,590
- Worcester$44,200
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Springfield?
$21.44 an hour on average, and $21.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $36,099 a year ($3,008 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,590. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.