Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,960 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Mankato earn between $41,410 and $46,960.
- $34K10th
- $41K25th
- $42KMedian
- $47K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,430 | $3,536 | $20.40 |
| Median | $41,530 | $3,461 | $19.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,410 | $3,451 | $19.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,960 | $3,913 | $22.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Mankato earn 5% less than the Minnesota average ($44,510) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $42,430 | $41,530 | $33,770 | $46,960 | 150 |
| Minnesota | $44,510 | $44,720 | $36,040 | $57,270 | 2,570 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $42,430, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $34,821 a year, or $2,902 a month and $1,339 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $42,430 buys what about $46,649 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Duluth pays the most ($46,420).
- Duluth$46,420
- Minneapolis$45,070
- St. Cloud$43,480
- Mankato$42,430
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Mankato?
$20.40 an hour on average, and $19.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $34,821 a year ($2,902 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,430. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.48, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.