Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,560 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Memphis earn between $34,790 and $47,210.
- $28K10th
- $35K25th
- $39KMedian
- $47K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,720 | $3,393 | $19.58 |
| Median | $39,240 | $3,270 | $18.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,790 | $2,899 | $16.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,210 | $3,934 | $22.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($40,090) and about the same as the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $40,720 | $39,240 | $27,700 | $57,560 | 480 |
| Tennessee | $40,090 | $38,330 | $30,280 | $51,120 | 5,270 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $40,720, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $34,899 a year, or $2,908 a month and $1,342 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $34,899 | $2,908 |
| Working in MS | $34,002 | $2,833 |
| Working in AR | $33,880 | $2,823 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $40,720 buys what about $44,175 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 4th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Chattanooga pays the most ($41,860).
- Chattanooga$41,860
- Knoxville$41,780
- Jackson$40,970
- Memphis$40,720
- Nashville$40,680
- Clarksville$39,620
- Kingsport$38,840
- Morristown$38,050
- Cleveland$37,460
- Johnson City$36,270
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Memphis?
$19.58 an hour on average, and $18.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $34,899 a year ($2,908 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,720. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.