Helpers--Production Workers pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,440 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in McAllen earn between $23,410 and $32,870.
- $22K10th
- $23K25th
- $27KMedian
- $33K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $29,110 | $2,426 | $14.00 |
| Median | $27,370 | $2,281 | $13.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,410 | $1,951 | $11.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $32,870 | $2,739 | $15.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in McAllen earn 22% less than the Texas average ($37,550) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $29,110 | $27,370 | $21,530 | $40,440 | 290 |
| Texas | $37,550 | $36,610 | $28,420 | $47,840 | 30,470 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $29,110, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $25,570 a year, or $2,131 a month and $983 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $29,110 buys what about $33,890 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 24th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Amarillo pays the most ($47,910).
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in McAllen: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in McAllen?
$13.99 an hour on average, and $13.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in McAllen?
About $25,570 a year ($2,131 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $29,110. Texas has no state income tax.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.