Helpers--Production Workers pay range in Ogden
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $51,020 or more. The middle half of helpers--production workers in Ogden earn between $33,990 and $49,660.
- $32K10th
- $34K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,890 | $3,574 | $20.62 |
| Median | $47,440 | $3,953 | $22.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,990 | $2,832 | $16.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,660 | $4,138 | $23.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Production Workers pay in Ogden vs. Utah and the U.S.
Helpers--production workers in Ogden earn 7% more than the Utah average ($40,160) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($41,120). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $39,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden | $42,890 | $47,440 | $31,890 | $51,020 | 120 |
| Utah | $40,160 | $37,110 | $31,690 | $51,540 | 1,000 |
| United States | $41,120 | $39,070 | $31,140 | $53,410 | 165,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Production Workers salary after taxes in Ogden
On the average salary of $42,890, a single filer in Ogden takes home about $34,782 a year, or $2,899 a month and $1,338 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Ogden a good place for helpers--production workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Ogden area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $42,890 buys what about $42,741 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Ogden ($48,900). A typical home costs $520,531, or 12.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Production Workers salary in other Utah cities
Ogden ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Ogden$42,890
- Salt Lake City$42,160
- St. George$37,680
- Provo$36,800
Highest-paying cities for helpers--production workers
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,850).
- Napa, CA$54,850
- Kahului, HI$52,210
- Albany, OR$52,010
- Oshkosh, WI$51,570
- Hagerstown, MD$51,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Production Workers salary in Ogden: questions
How much do helpers--production workers make an hour in Ogden?
$20.62 an hour on average, and $22.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--production workers salary in Ogden?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--production workers take-home pay in Ogden?
About $34,782 a year ($2,899 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,890. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do helpers--production workers earn more in Ogden than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9198; area Ogden, UT (36260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.