Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,000 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Riverside earn between $50,400 and $74,740.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $75K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,590 | $5,216 | $30.09 |
| Median | $61,190 | $5,099 | $29.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,400 | $4,200 | $24.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,740 | $6,228 | $35.93 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Riverside earn about the same as the California average ($63,070) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $62,590 | $61,190 | $47,790 | $78,000 | 660 |
| California | $63,070 | $59,580 | $44,780 | $84,520 | 8,150 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $62,590, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $50,523 a year, or $4,210 a month and $1,943 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $62,590 buys what about $58,802 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 9.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 11th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($84,480).
- San Jose$84,480
- Vallejo$75,770
- Napa$71,140
- Santa Maria$70,200
- San Francisco$67,360
- San Luis Obispo$66,210
- Redding$65,830
- Santa Rosa$65,830
- Sacramento$64,730
- Riverside$62,590
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Riverside?
$30.09 an hour on average, and $29.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $50,523 a year ($4,210 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,590. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.