Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,760 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Terre Haute earn between $41,120 and $51,050.
- $41K10th
- $41K25th
- $48KMedian
- $51K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,770 | $3,898 | $22.49 |
| Median | $48,020 | $4,002 | $23.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,120 | $3,427 | $19.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,050 | $4,254 | $24.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Terre Haute earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($49,430) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $46,770 | $48,020 | $40,940 | $52,760 | 180 |
| Indiana | $49,430 | $48,480 | $40,300 | $62,510 | 4,380 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $46,770, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $37,471 a year, or $3,123 a month and $1,441 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $46,770 buys what about $53,271 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 11th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($54,810).
- Fort Wayne$54,810
- South Bend$51,150
- Elkhart$49,870
- Bloomington$49,400
- Indianapolis$49,270
- Michigan City$48,380
- Evansville$48,360
- Muncie$47,690
- Columbus$47,520
- Terre Haute$46,770
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Terre Haute?
$22.49 an hour on average, and $23.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $37,471 a year ($3,123 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,770. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.71, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.